Guadalupe Organization, Inc. v. Tempe Elementary School District No. 3
[…] They acknowledge that the remedial instruction in English is sufficient to allow Mexican-Ameriean and Yaqui students to participate effectively in the educational program. A failure to do more constitutes no intentionally discriminatory course of conduct condemned by the Equal Protection Clause. Assuming adequate remedial instruction, education in English reflecting American culture and values only is not a discriminatory course of conduct.

III.

CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964.

The appellants fare no better under the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Section 601 states:

No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

Under authority of Section 602 of the Act, HEW authorized regulation 45 C.F.R. § 80(b)(1), which provides that recipients may not: