Guadalupe Organization, Inc. v. Tempe Elementary School District No. 3
[…] Providing the appellants with remedial instruction in English which appellants appear to admit complies with Lau’s mandate makes available the meaningful education and the equality of educational opportunity that Section 601 requires.7 There is *1030no suggestion that appellees’ remedial program operates “as an educational deadend or permanent track.” 414 U.S. at 568, 94 S.Ct. at 789.

IV.

EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY ACT OF 1974.

Congress enacted the Equal Educational Opportunity Act as a part of the Education Amendments of 1974. The portion of the Act applicable to the present case is Section 204, 20 U.S.C. § 1703, which states:

No state shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by—
(f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.

Because Section 1703(f) was proposed as an amendment from the floor of the House, there is very little legislative history. No previous decision has interpreted the scope of the “appropriate action” requirement.