Filed 6/26/13 Pao v. Kleiner Perkins et al. CA1/5
[…] err in concluding equitable estoppel inapplicable.
B. Third Party Beneficiary
KPCB also argues that it can enforce the arbitration provision as a third party
beneficiary of the Operating Agreements.
“[A] person who can show he is a third party beneficiary of an arbitration
agreement may be entitled to enforce that agreement. [Citation.]” (Valley Casework,
Inc. v. Comfort Construction, Inc. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1013, 1021; accord, Harris v.
Superior Court (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 475, 478; Outdoor Services, Inc. v. Pabagold, Inc.
16
(1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 676, 681 (Outdoor Services).) Civil Code section 1559 also
provides: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced
by him . . . .” (Italics added.) “The term ‘expressly’ in Civil Code section 1559,
however, means ‘ “in an express manner; in direct or unmistakable terms; explicitly;
definitely; directly.” ’ [Citations.]” (Smith, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 898.)