Filed 6/26/13 Pao v. Kleiner Perkins et al. CA1/5
[…] California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280 et seq.)6 favor enforcement of valid
arbitration agreements. (Moses H. Cone Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp. (1983) 460 U.S.
1, 24–25 [“[FAA] establishes that, as a matter of federal law, any doubts concerning the
scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration”]; Wagner
Construction Co. v. Pacific Mechanical Corp. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 19, 25–26 [strong public
policy in favor of arbitration]; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.
(2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 96–97.)
6 Code of Civil Procedure, section 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit
to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid,
enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any
contract.”
7
However, “ ‘arbitration is a matter of contract and a party cannot be required to
submit any dispute which he has not agreed to submit.’ [Citation.]” (AT&T
Technologies v. Communications Workers (1986) 475 U.S. 643, 648.) “As a general