Reversed and Remanded in No. 14-21-00757-CR, Reversed and Rendered in
[…] metric to assess nearness.
The legislature has given such metrics in some statutes containing the word
“approach,” or one of its grammatical variants. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code
§ 545.056 (a driver may not drive to the left side of a roadway when “approaching
10
within 100 feet of an intersection or railroad grade crossing”); Tex. Transp. Code
§ 545.302 (a driver may not stand or park a vehicle “within 30 feet on the approach
to a flashing signal”). In other statutes, the legislature has given only descriptive
guidance, rather than quantifiable metrics. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 552.003 (a
driver must yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian in a crosswalk if the pedestrian is
“approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger”);
Tex. Transp. Code § 545.156 (a driver must yield the right-of-way “on the
immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle using audible and visual
signals”).
The Move Over Act does not contain a quantifiable metric, but a statute can