Reversed and Remanded in No. 14-21-00757-CR, Reversed and Rendered in
[…] in distance.” See New Oxford American Dictionary 77 (Angus Stevenson &
Christine Lindberg eds., 3d ed. 2010). As applied to the Act, that plain meaning
requires a driver to move over or reduce his speed as the driver comes near a
stationary authorized emergency vehicle.
Zuniga contends that this meaning is vague because there is no quantifiable
metric to assess nearness.
The legislature has given such metrics in some statutes containing the word
“approach,” or one of its grammatical variants. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code
§ 545.056 (a driver may not drive to the left side of a roadway when “approaching
10
within 100 feet of an intersection or railroad grade crossing”); Tex. Transp. Code
§ 545.302 (a driver may not stand or park a vehicle “within 30 feet on the approach
to a flashing signal”). In other statutes, the legislature has given only descriptive
guidance, rather than quantifiable metrics. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 552.003 (a