People of Guam v. Brandon Michael Acosta
[…] People v. Acosta, 2022 Guam 11, Opinion Page 17 of 32 [43] Other states, too, have statutes that refer to a “human being” in contexts in which the relevant individual is deceased. See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4217 (McKinney 2010) (on receipt of “the dead body of a human being”); N.D. Cent. Code § 43-17-40 (2021) (on liability for blood transmission from “one or more human beings, living or dead, to another human being”).