Arnold.
In the Kogan case, the Court of Appeals adopted the following definition of step-parent:
The husband of one’s mother by virtue of a marriage subsequent to that of which the person spoken of is the offspring.
Relying on that definition and § 16.1-241(A) of the Code, the Court of Appeals concluded that Mr. Ulerick was neither a parent, step-parent, grandparent nor otherwise related to the child and enjoyed no legal visitation rights with respect to the child.
Section 16.1-241(A) of the Code provides in part as follows:
The authority of the juvenile court to adjudicate matters involving the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child shall not be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by a mother, father or legal guardian but shall include petitions filed at any time by any party with a legitimate interest therein. A party with a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and shall include, but not be limited to, grandparents and other blood relatives and family members .... In any decree involving visitation, the Juvenile and *433Domestic Relations District Court may provide in such decree for visitation privileges for grandparents, step-parents or other family members. (Emphasis supplied.)