NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax
attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that
this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
judgment.
. . . .
The above fees provided for by this section shall be
assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs
and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon
the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
9/
HRS § 607-9 states in relevant part: "(b) All actual
disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and
what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the
situation."
10/
HRCP Rule 54(d)(1) states in relevant part: "Except when express
provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall
be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise
directs[.]"
HRCP Rule 68 states in relevant part: