NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] value of any other contributions that enhance the value of
the servitude or the servient estate should be taken into
account.
19
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Court awarded PHCA attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14,8/ "on
the basis that such fees are reasonable and were necessarily
incurred[,]" and awarded PHCA costs pursuant to HRS § 607-99/ and
HRCP Rules 54 and 68.10/ In the Order Denying P2CA's Fee Motion,
the Circuit Court ruled:
The Court declines to exercise its discretion, if any,
to award attorneys' fees based upon [HRS] § 632-3; the Court
finds as fact that Plaintiff P2CA's attorneys' fees were not
8/
HRS § 607-14 (2016) states, in relevant part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit
and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be
taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and
to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided
that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall
submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time
the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the
attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax
attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that
this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
judgment.
. . . .
The above fees provided for by this section shall be
assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs
and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon
the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
9/
HRS § 607-9 states in relevant part: "(b) All actual
disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and
what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the
situation."