NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Sierra Club,
120 Hawai#i at 216, 202 P.3d at 1261 (quoting MFD Partners, 9
Haw. App. at 514, 850 P.2d at 716). "A party 'will be deemed to
be the successful party for the purpose of taxing costs and
attorney's fees' 'where that party prevails on the disputed main
issue, even though not to the extent of his original
contention.'" Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Kozma, 140 Hawai#i
494, 498, 403 P.3d 271, 275 (2017) (brackets omitted) (quoting
Kaleikini v. Yoshioka, 129 Hawai#i 454, 461, 304 P.3d 252, 259
(2013)); see Sierra Club, 120 Hawai#i at 216, 202 P.3d at 1261
10/
HRS § 607-14 (2016) provides, in pertinent part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit
and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be
taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and
to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided
that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall
submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time
the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the
attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax
attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that
this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
judgment.
15
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(quoting Food Pantry, Ltd. v. Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 58 Haw.
606, 620, 575 P.2d 869, 879 (1978)) (same).
Here, the Judgment plainly states that "Final Judgment