NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Builders, Ltd. v. Naval Ammunition Depot Lualualei Quarters,
Inc., 48 Haw. 306, 313, 402 P.2d 440, 445 (1965) (construing
predecessor statute). While a party is entitled to challenge
such a prima facie showing of service of process, see id., the
7
The statute lists "any officer of the court or of the police force
or the sheriff, a deputy sheriff, an independent civil process server from the
department of public safety's list under section 353C-11, or any investigator
appointed and commissioned by the director of commerce and consumer affairs
pursuant to section 26-9(j)[.]" HRS § 634-22; see also HRS § 634-21 (2016)
(entitled "Service of process, by whom").
17
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
statute provides that "no further proof thereof shall be required
unless either party desires to examine the sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server, or
investigator making service, in which case the sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server or
investigator shall be notified to appear for examination." HRS
§ 634-22; see also SEC v. Internet Sols. for Bus. Inc., 509 F.3d
1161, 1163 (9th Cir. 2007) (holding "a signed return of service
constitutes prima facie evidence of valid service which can be
overcome only by strong and convincing evidence"); Hicklin v.