FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] accuracy of filed documents, and confirm that the lender has
an adequate factual and legal basis for pursuing
foreclosure.17 As officers of the court, attorneys for
mortgagees seeking foreclosure must affirm not only the
accuracy of the factual allegations underlying foreclosure,
but also the legal sufficiency of foreclosure claims. 18 Id.
Attorneys are also under a "continuing obligation to amend"
the affirmation in the event of newly discovered material
facts after filing. Id.
45
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
17
HRS § 667-17 states, "[a]ny attorney who files on
behalf of a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a
residential property under this part shall sign and
submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified
the accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty
of perjury and subject to applicable rules of
professional conduct." HRS § 667-17.
18
One of the form affirmations in § 667-17 states:
Based upon my communication with [the
foreclosing entity], as well as upon my own
inspection and other reasonable inquiry under
the circumstances, I affirm that, to the best of
my knowledge, information, and belief, the
Summons, Complaint, and other papers filed or
submitted to the Court in this matter contain no
false statements of fact or law and that
plaintiff has legal standing to bring this
foreclosure action.
It is within this expansive legislative and regulatory
framework that [Nutter] and its attorneys at Clay Chapman
pursued foreclosure on Namahoe's only home — all on the
basis of a $500.00 repair obligation.
James B. Nutter & Co., 153 Hawai#i at 163-64, 528 P.3d at 236-37
(emphasis omitted).