FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the Circuit Court erred in
dismissing their UDAP Claims on the grounds that they do not have
standing as consumers to sue Attorney Defendants under HRS
chapters 480 and 481A. The Circuit Court's ruling on Count VI
states, in relevant part:
HRS § 480-2(d) states: "[n]o person other than a
consumer, the attorney general or the dirctor of the office
69
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair
or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this
section." Under HRS § 480-1, "'[c]onsumer' means a natural
person who, primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited
to purchase goods or services or who commits money,
property, or services in a personal investment." Under the
allegations of the Complaint, Plaintiffs did not receive or
pursue legal services from [Attorney Defendants].
Therefore, the claims for relief under Chapter 480, HRS,
should be dismissed.
Regarding Plaintiffs' claims for relief under Chapter