FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Attorney Defendants' arguments that this case should be dismissed
as a SLAPP.18
HRS Chapter 634F sought to, inter alia, "[p]rotect and
encourage citizen participation in government to the maximum
extent permitted by law" and "[c]reate a more equitable balance
between the rights of persons to file lawsuits and to trial by
jury, and the rights of persons to petition, speak out,
associate, and otherwise participate in their governments" by
prohibiting strategic lawsuits against such public participation.
See 2002 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 187, § 1 at 822 (setting forth
purposes of HRS Chapter 634F). HRS § 634F-1 (2016) provided that
SLAPP "refers to a lawsuit that lacks substantial justification
or is interposed for delay or harassment and that is solely based
on the party's public participation before a governmental body."
18
Our affirmation of the Circuit Court's SLAPP rulings is not a
decision on the merits of Plaintiffs' claims against Attorney Defendants.
23
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(Emphasis added). Attorney Defendants argue that the claims