*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] other foreclosure requisites; filing of notarized
affidavits that falsely attest to such review and to other
critical facts in the foreclosure process; and
“robosignature” of documents.
HRS § 667-17.
Importantly for this appeal, HRS § 667-17 requires
attorneys filing on behalf of mortgagees seeking foreclosure to
sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified
the accuracy of filed documents, and confirm that the lender has
an adequate factual and legal basis for pursuing foreclosure. 17
As officers of the court, attorneys for mortgagees seeking
17 HRS § 667-17 states, “[a]ny attorney who files on behalf of a
mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a residential property under this part
shall sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified the
accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and subject to
applicable rules of professional conduct.” HRS § 667-17.
31
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
foreclosure must affirm not only the accuracy of the factual
allegations underlying foreclosure, but also the legal
sufficiency of foreclosure claims. 18 Id. Attorneys are also
under a “continuing obligation to amend” the affirmation in the
event of newly discovered material facts after filing. Id.
It is within this expansive legislative and regulatory
framework that JBNC and its attorneys at Clay Chapman pursued
foreclosure on Namahoe’s only home — all on the basis of a
$500.00 repair obligation.
C. The ICA Did Not Err in Affirming the Circuit Court’s Denial
of Namahoe’s HRCP Rule 59, Rule 60(b)(3), and Rule 60(b)(4)
Motions
1. HRCP Rule 59 Motion for Reconsideration
Namahoe asserts that the ICA erred in affirming the
circuit court’s denial of his HRCP Rule 59 19 motion for
18 One of the form affirmations in § 667-17 states:
Based upon my communication with [the foreclosing
entity], as well as upon my own inspection and other
reasonable inquiry under the circumstances, I affirm that,
to the best of my knowledge, information, and belief, the
Summons, Complaint, and other papers filed or submitted to
the Court in this matter contain no false statements of
fact or law and that plaintiff has legal standing to bring
this foreclosure action.
(Emphasis added.)
19 HRCP Rule 59 states, in relevant part:
(a) Grounds. A new trial may be granted to all or
any of the parties and on all or part of the issues (1) in
an action in which there has been a trial by jury, for any
of the reasons for which new trials have heretofore been