NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] or defense was made in good faith and was, therefore, not
"frivolous" within the meaning of HRS § 607-14.5 presents
mixed questions of fact and law, and is subject to review
for clear error. See Coll v. McCarthy, 72 Haw. 20, 28, 804
P.2d 881, 886 (1991). "A finding is clearly erroneous where
15
(...continued)
commencement date in cases arising in tort, may be the date
when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by
breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first
occurred.
16
Plaintiffs also argue they should be awarded prejudgment interest
pursuant to HRS § 478-3 (2008), which provides, "Interest at the rate of ten
per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered
before any court in the State, in any civil suit." Plaintiffs' reliance on HRS
§ 478-3 for prejudgment interest is misplaced because HRS § 478-3 permits
post-judgment interest. See DW Aina Le#a Dev., LLC v. State Land use Comm'n,
148 Hawai#i 396, 401, 447 P.3d 836, 841 (2020) (noting "HRS § 478-3 (1986),