Smith v. Lenhart
[…] See Kato v. Funari, 118 Hawai#i 375, 381, 191 P.3d 1052, 1058 (2008) (it is "the well-settled principle in this jurisdiction that 'the proper amount of damages to be awarded is within the exclusive province of the jury, since jurors are the sole judges of all disputed questions of fact.'" (brackets and ellipsis omitted) (quoting Knodle v. Waikiki Gateway Hotel, Inc., 69 Haw. 376, 385, 742 P.2d 377, 383 (1987))). Plaintiffs also argue that even if they are not entitled to interest under the Subject Note, they should be awarded prejudgment interest under, inter alia, HRS § 636-16 (2016)15 because Defendants caused purposeful delay.16 Plaintiffs 15 HRS § 636-16 (2016) provides: In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest (continued...) 23 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER do not provide any authority to support allowing a request for prejudgment interest under HRS § 636-16 after submitting the question to the jury on other grounds.