Smith v. Lenhart
[…] See Coll v. McCarthy, 72 Haw. 20, 28, 804 P.2d 881, 886 (1991). "A finding is clearly erroneous where 15 (...continued) commencement date in cases arising in tort, may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred. 16 Plaintiffs also argue they should be awarded prejudgment interest pursuant to HRS § 478-3 (2008), which provides, "Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit." Plaintiffs' reliance on HRS § 478-3 for prejudgment interest is misplaced because HRS § 478-3 permits post-judgment interest. See DW Aina Le#a Dev., LLC v.