NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] against the MSJ. See id. The Circuit Court abused its
discretion by denying the Bautistas' Motion to Compel with regard
to the prior loan servicers. See Anastasi, 137 Hawai#i at
111-12, 366 P.3d at 167-68.
2. The denial of discovery regarding the
Note indorsements was not an abuse of
discretion.
The Bautistas propounded discovery to ascertain,
pursuant to HRS § 490:3-308(a) (2008),10 the validity of Note
indorsements by and/or to Countrywide, Quick Loan Funding, and
BONYM,11 and pertaining to any purported sale of the Loan amongst
these entities. The Circuit Court denied this discovery.
10
HRS § 490:3-308(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Proof of signatures and status as holder in due
course. (a) In an action with respect to an
instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to
make, each signature on the instrument is admitted
unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the
validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings,
the burden of establishing validity is on the person
claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be
authentic and authorized[.]
11
In their Motion to Compel, the Bautistas sought discovery
regarding BONYM's claims that Quick Loan Funding "subsequently endorsed the
Note to [Countrywide], which in turn endorsed the Note in blank." The
Bautistas disputed the authenticity and validity of two indorsement signatures
on the Note: (1) a special indorsement by Quick Loan Funding to Countrywide;
and (2) a subsequent indorsement-in-blank by Countrywide.
18
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The Bautistas contend that the denial of this discovery
"prevented them from obtaining evidence to establish a recognized
defense," citing HRS § 490:3-308(a). Under this section, the
Bautistas assert that they "were permitted to question the
validity of both endorsements as a defense to [BONYM]'s
enforcement of the Note."
HRS § 490:3-308(a) provides that: "[i]n an action with
respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to
make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless
specifically denied in the pleadings." (Emphasis added). The
statute contains a presumption that each signature is authentic
and authorized unless a party specifically denies it in the
pleadings and introduces evidence "which would support a finding
that the signature is forged or unauthorized." In re Tyrell,