Bank of New York Melon v. Bautista
[…] The Circuit Court abused its discretion by denying the Bautistas' Motion to Compel with regard to the prior loan servicers. See Anastasi, 137 Hawai#i at 111-12, 366 P.3d at 167-68. 2. The denial of discovery regarding the Note indorsements was not an abuse of discretion. The Bautistas propounded discovery to ascertain, pursuant to HRS § 490:3-308(a) (2008),10 the validity of Note indorsements by and/or to Countrywide, Quick Loan Funding, and BONYM,11 and pertaining to any purported sale of the Loan amongst these entities. The Circuit Court denied this discovery. 10 HRS § 490:3-308(a) provides, in pertinent part: Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course. (a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized[.] 11 In their Motion to Compel, the Bautistas sought discovery regarding BONYM's claims that Quick Loan Funding "subsequently endorsed the Note to [Countrywide], which in turn endorsed the Note in blank."