Bank of New York Melon v. Bautista
[…] Under this section, the Bautistas assert that they "were permitted to question the validity of both endorsements as a defense to [BONYM]'s enforcement of the Note." HRS § 490:3-308(a) provides that: "[i]n an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings." (Emphasis added). The statute contains a presumption that each signature is authentic and authorized unless a party specifically denies it in the pleadings and introduces evidence "which would support a finding that the signature is forged or unauthorized."