Bank of New York Melon v. Bautista
[…] For Hawai#i foreclosures, it was Santellan's duty to transmit to TMLF Hawaii "immediately upon its request" the original loan documents as may be needed. The Santellan Declaration stated that she personally executed the 8 HRS § 490:3-301 (2008) defines "[p]erson entitled to enforce" as "holder of the instrument[.]" A "holder" includes the "person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer . . . ." HRS § 490:1-201 (2008). 9 HRS § 667-17 provides, in relevant part: Attorney affirmation in judicial foreclosure. Any attorney who files on behalf of a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a residential property under this part shall sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified the accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and subject to applicable rules of professional conduct. 12 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Bailee Letter, acknowledging receipt and possession of the original Note on April 24, 2015. The Santellan Declaration attached a copy of the same Bailee Letter that was attached to the Stone Declaration, as well as a copy of