NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] of July 8, 2018, and also awarded items it left for subsequent
determination. Thus, the Foreclosure Decree left "many matters
. . . undetermined[,]" Sturkie, 2 Haw. App. at 146, 627 P.2d at
302, and specified that the Circuit Court would "subsequently
determine" the amounts of the "interest, costs, expenses, late
fees, other charges and attorneys' fees . . . at a subsequent
hearing", with "all sums to be paid at the date of closing of
the sale[.]" The Foreclosure Decree further ordered that these
sums would be a valid "first lien" on the Subject Property
"prior to all others." See HRS § 667-3 (providing that any
"surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be
applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage or lien").
32 Establishing the amount owed on a mortgage is not one of the
elements of a foreclosure claim. See HawaiiUSA Fed. Credit Union v. Monalim,
147 Hawai‘i 33, 49 n.22, 464 P.3d 821 n.22 (2020) (holding that HRS § 667-1.5,
which provides that the Circuit Court may assess the amount due in a