NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] reason or disregards rules or principles of law or practice to
the substantial detriment of the appellant. Id. at 40, 464 P.3d
at 828.
(1) The Mostoufis argue that the circuit court erred
by failing to determine the actual value of the Property before
ordering entry of a deficiency judgment.
HRS § 667-1.5 (2016) "confers on the court specific
authority to render a deficiency judgment, as an incident to the
foreclosure." Monalim, 147 Hawai#i at 47, 464 P.3d at 835
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bank of Honolulu,
N.A. v. Anderson, 3 Haw. App. 545, 549, 654 P.2d 1370, 1374
(1982)). HRS § 667-51 (2016) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Without limiting the class of orders not specified in
section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the
following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be
final and appealable:
(1) A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure,
and if the judgment incorporates an order of
sale or an adjudication of a movant's right to a
deficiency judgment, or both, then the order of
sale or the adjudication of liability for the
deficiency judgment also shall be deemed final
and appealable;
(2) A judgment entered on an order confirming the
sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit
court expressly finds that no just reason for
delay exists, and certifies the judgment as
final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules
of civil procedure; and
(3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal
from a deficiency judgment shall raise issues
relating to the judgment debtor's liability for
the deficiency judgment (as opposed to the
amount of the deficiency judgment), nor shall
the appeal affect the finality of the transfer
of title to the foreclosed property pursuant to
the order confirming sale.
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(Emphasis added.) In this case, neither the Foreclosure Judgment
nor the Judgment Confirming Sale liquidated the amount of any
deficiency. The circuit court hasn't entered a deficiency