***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] And the bifurcated nature of
mortgage foreclosure proceedings is treated as two separate
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
proceedings for res judicata purposes. Id. at 17, 304 P.3d at
1198.
Additionally, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 667-51(a) (Supp. 2010) sets forth the specific orders that are
deemed final and appealable in the foreclosure context. Section
667-51(a)(1)8 provides that an adjudication of the right to a
deficiency judgment incorporated into a judgment on a decree of
foreclosure is final and appealable. Separately, section
667-51(a)(3)9 states that an appeal may be taken from the amount
8
HRS § 667-51(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) Without limiting the class of orders not specified in
section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the
following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be
final and appealable:
(1) A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure, and
if the judgment incorporates an order of sale or an
adjudication of a movant’s right to a deficiency
judgment, or both, then the order of sale or the
adjudication of liability for the deficiency judgment
also shall be deemed final and appealable[.]
Additionally, HRS § 667-51(a)(2) provides that, in the event it is not
incorporated with another order, “[a] judgment entered on an order confirming
the sale of the foreclosed property,” is appealable “if the circuit court
expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies the
judgment as final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules of civil
procedure[.]”
9
HRS § 667-51(a)(3) provides that the following order entered in a
foreclosure case shall be final and appealable:
(3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal from a
deficiency judgment shall raise issues relating to the
judgment debtor’s liability for the deficiency judgment (as