State v. Oldroyd
[…] An indictment need not conform to any “technical rules of pleading,” State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 311 (1981), but instead must satisfy both the statutory strictures of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924 STATE V. OLDROYD 2022-NCSC-27 Opinion of the Court and the constitutional purposes which indictments are designed to satisfy; namely, to allow the defendant to identify the event or transaction against which he had been called to answer so that he may prepare a defense and to protect the defendant against being twice put in jeopardy for the same crime. State v. Freeman, 314 N.C. 432, 435 (1985). Subsection 15A-924(a)(5) is a codification of the common law rule that “an indictment must allege all of the essential elements of the offense charged,” id., and is satisfied if an indictment includes “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021); see also N.C.G.S. § 15-153 (2021) (“Every criminal proceeding by warrant, indictment, information, or impeachment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and