State v. Oldroyd
[…] State v. Freeman, 314 N.C. 432, 435 (1985). Subsection 15A-924(a)(5) is a codification of the common law rule that “an indictment must allege all of the essential elements of the offense charged,” id., and is satisfied if an indictment includes “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021); see also N.C.G.S. § 15-153 (2021) (“Every criminal proceeding by warrant, indictment, information, or impeachment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.”).