State v. Murrell
[…] Snyder, 343 N.C. 61, 65, 468 S.E.2d 221, 224 (1996). Generally speaking, an indictment is sufficient if it: (1) “apprises the defendant of the charge against him with enough certainty to enable -9- STATE V. MURRELL Opinion of the Court him to prepare his defense”; (2) “protect[s] him from subsequent prosecution for the same offense”; and (3) “enable[s] the court to know what judgment to pronounce in the event of conviction.” State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 434-35, 323 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984) (citations omitted); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2015) (requiring that a criminal pleading contain “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”). In order to satisfy the relevant statutory requirements, including the provision of adequate notice, an “indictment must allege lucidly and accurately all the essential elements of the offense endeavored to be charged.” State v.