The State indicted defendant for felony littering under N.C.G.S. § 14-399. In rele
[…] When the General Assembly separated murder into two degrees in 1893, it reasserted this desire to simplify murder indictments, declaring that "[n]othing contained in the statute law dividing murder into degrees shall be construed to require any alteration or modification of the existing form of indictment for murder, but the jury before whom the offender is tried shall determine in their verdict whether the crime is murder in the first or second degree." N.C.G.S. § 15-172 (2017) ; see also Hunt , 357 N.C. at 269, 582 S.E.2d at 601 (quoting **908N.C.G.S. § 15-172 (2001) ). The practical consequence of these statutes is that an indictment need not allege all essential *804elements of first-degree murder to sustain a guilty verdict for first-degree murder. Compare N.C.G.S. § 14-17(a) (2017) ("A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction ..., poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree....") with id. § 15-144 (permitting an indictment to omit certain elements of first-degree murder as long as it "allege[s] that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder" the named victim).