The State indicted defendant for felony littering under N.C.G.S. § 14-399. In rele
[…] Id. at 268, 582 S.E.2d at 601 (alteration in original) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15-153 (2001) ).
Throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, our legislature took further steps to simplify indictments. In 1887, the General Assembly alleviated some of the technical burdens of pleading by permitting short-form indictments for murder. That statute, now codified at N.C.G.S. § 15-144, declares an indictment for murder sufficient if it "allege[s] that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder" the named victim. N.C.G.S. § 15-144 (2017) ; see also Hunt , 357 N.C. at 268-69, 582 S.E.2d at 601 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15-144 (2001) ).