The State indicted defendant for felony littering under N.C.G.S. § 14-399. In rele
[…] The majority then purports to apply the absurdity doctrine to justify its construction of the littering statute to avoid this hypothetical injustice. But, contrary to the majority's theoretical musings, the ability to conjure up absurd hypothetical scenarios should not change the way that we classify subdivision (a)(1). This principle is easily demonstrated by State v. Sturdivant , in which the defendant was indicted for, among other things, kidnapping under N.C.G.S. § 14-39, which prohibited a person from "confin[ing], restrain[ing], or remov[ing] from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person." N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a) (1981) ; see Sturdivant , 304 N.C. at 309, 283 S.E.2d at 730. In Sturdivant , this Court considered, among other issues, whether an indictment "was fatally defective under" the kidnapping statute "because it failed to allege specifically that the kidnapping was effected