The State indicted defendant for felony littering under N.C.G.S. § 14-399. In rele
[…] And, in so doing, the majority creates significant uncertainty by failing to establish a discernible method to assist lower courts and prosecutors in distinguishing between elements and defenses.
I
A valid indictment must comply with requirements of form and substance, see N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-644(a), -924(a) (2017), including the statutory requirement that an indictment contain facts supporting every element of the charged offense, id. § 15A-924(a)(5).
The State indicted defendant for felony littering under N.C.G.S. § 14-399. In relevant part, that statute provides:
(a) No person ... shall intentionally or recklessly throw, scatter, spill or place ... or otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or private property not owned by the person within this State or in the waters of this State ... except:
(1) When the property is designated by the State or political subdivision thereof for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and the person is authorized to use the property for this purpose....
....
(e) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section in an amount exceeding 500 pounds or in any quantity for commercial purposes, or who discards litter that is a hazardous waste ... is guilty of a Class I felony.
Id. § 14-399 (2017).