STATE V. ALEXANDER
[…] to reality and to the problems the General Assembly set out to address in enacting
N.C.G.S. § 15A-269.
¶ 74 However, while I agree with the majority that defendants who plead guilty are
not categorically ineligible for postconviction DNA testing under N.C.G.S. § 15A-269,
STATE V. ALEXANDER
2022-NCSC-26
Earls, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
I cannot join the majority in its conclusion that this defendant has failed to
demonstrate materiality within the meaning of the statute. The majority is correct
that N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(b) requires Alexander to demonstrate “a reasonable
probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant” if the
DNA evidence he seeks had been admitted at a trial. But the majority errs in its
application of this standard in the present case.
¶ 75 Alexander did not, as the majority suggests, need to “provide sufficient