GIFT SURPLUS, LLC V. STATE EX REL. COOPER
[…] GIFT SURPLUS, LLC V. STATE EX REL. COOPER
2022-NCSC-1
Opinion of the Court
100% of the time for there to be nothing more than a minimal level of skill or dexterity
involved, and undisputed evidence shows that the skill and dexterity involved is
essentially de minimis.
¶ 34 In applying the predominant-factor test, we view plaintiffs’ game in the
entirety. In Hest, we observed that “the Court will inquire, not into the name, but into
the game, however skillfully disguised, in order to ascertain if it is prohibited.” Hest,
366 N.C. at 289. This approach is confirmed by N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4, which clarifies
that “[i]t is the intent of this section to prohibit any mechanism that seeks to avoid
application of this section through the use of any subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.”
N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(c).
¶ 35 Here, chance controls plaintiffs’ game by determining that in 75% of turns,
players will not be eligible to play for the top prize and, indeed, cannot play for
anything more than mere cents. Accordingly, just as is the case with a traditional slot