GIFT SURPLUS, LLC V. STATE EX REL. COOPER
[…] If the
player nudges the ¢ symbol to the middle row, they now receive a nominal prize of
some cents.
¶ 30 We hold the purported “winner-every-time” feature does not alter plaintiffs’
game such that chance does not predominate over skill or dexterity. On 75% of turns
players of plaintiffs’ games will still have no opportunity to compete for the largest
possible prize of $2400. Plaintiffs argue that “the sweepstakes statute does not
discriminate among different cash prizes,” and “money has value” irrespective of how
little it is. N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(4) defines a “prize” as “any gift, award, gratuity,
good, service, credit, or anything else of value. . .” But this definition has no bearing
on whether the game in which the putative prize is awarded is “not dependent on
skill or dexterity.” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3). If chance determines the prizes for which
players may play, then, as in the case of traditional slot machines, “the return to the