GIFT SURPLUS, LLC V. STATE EX REL. COOPER
[…] improper, we need not reach these issues to hold that the majority below erred because it
contravened binding precedent of this Court in Sandhill. See Cannon v. Miller, 313 N.C. 324,
324 (1985) (holding the Court of Appeals has no authority to overrule decisions of this Court).
GIFT SURPLUS, LLC V. STATE EX REL. COOPER
2022-NCSC-1
Opinion of the Court
¶ 17 North Carolina’s criminal code prohibits sweepstakes conducted through
electronic machines using video games of chance. This prohibition was codified at
N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4, entitled “Electronic machines and devices for sweepstakes
prohibited.” Under this statute, a sweepstakes is defined as “any game, advertising
scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any
consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the
determination of which is based upon chance.” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(5). N.C.G.S. §
14-306.4(b) provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into
operation, an electronic machine or device to . . . [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the
use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.”
N.C.G.S. § 14-306(b), (b)(1) (2019). The statute defines “entertaining display” as
follows:
[V]isual information, capable of being seen by a
sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game
play, or simulated game play, such as, by way of
illustration and not exclusion:
a.