FUN ARCADE, LLC V. CITY OF HICKORY
[…] identified it as a prohibited gaming machine despite expert opinion to the contrary.
Plaintiffs also argue the trial court erred when it denied Plaintiffs’ motion to continue
the summary judgment hearing. Plaintiffs contend that Defendants’ service of briefs
in support of their motion was untimely. For the reasons outlined below, we affirm
the trial court’s rulings.
A. Summary Judgment Order
It is generally unlawful “to operate, or place into operation, an electronic
machine or device to . . . [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining
display.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b)(1) (2022). “Sweepstakes,” in this sense, is
defined as “any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or
without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible
to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance.” Id. § 14-
306.4(a)(5) (emphasis added).
Applying this prohibition, we are informed by our Supreme Court’s recent
decision in Gift Surplus, LLC v. State ex rel. Cooper, 380 N.C. 1, 868 S.E.2d 20 (2022).
There, the court emphasized that a determination as to whether an electronic game