NO. COA14-85
[…] challenging the ruling bears the burden of showing it was
erroneous.” Analog Devices, Inc. v. Michalski, 157 N.C. App. 462,
465, 579 S.E.2d 449, 452 (2003) (citation omitted). For purposes
of this case, the ultimate issue raised by Defendant’s challenge
to the validity of the preliminary injunction is whether Plaintiffs
have shown a likelihood of success on the merits and whether they
are likely to sustain an irreparable injury in the event that they
are deprived of injunctive relief prior to the completion of a
trial on the merits.7
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b), “it shall be
unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an
electronic machine or device to . . . [c]onduct a sweepstakes
through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry
process or the reveal of a prize.” An “electronic machine or
device” for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b) is a piece
of equipment “that is intended to be used by a sweepstakes entrant,
that uses energy, and that is capable of displaying information on
a screen or other mechanism.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(1).
7In view of the fact that Defendant has not argued that
Plaintiffs have shown the existence of the necessary irreparable
injury, we will focus our discussion in the text on the extent to
which Plaintiffs have shown that they are likely to succeed on the
merits at trial.
-46-
Similarly, an “entertaining display” is defined as “visual
information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that
takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play,”
including “[a] video game based on or involving the random or
chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols
not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player” and “[a]ny
. . . video game not dependent on skill or dexterity that is played
while revealing a prize as the result of an entry into a
sweepstakes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(3). Finally, a
“sweepstakes” is defined as “any game, advertising scheme or plan,
or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any
consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to
receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon
chance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(5). As a result, given
that the equipment and activities protected by the preliminary
injunction clearly involve the use of electronic devices to engage
in or simulate game play based upon which a participant may win or