NO. COA14-85
[…] appeals includes a permanent injunction enjoining defendant from
prosecuting Gilbert III.” (emphasis added)); Beason, ___ N.C. App.
at ___, 743 S.E.2d at 44–45 (considering an order that decided
some of the petitioner’s claims and made definite statements that
the petitioner’s actions were not violations of certain lobbying
laws that respondent was responsible for enforcing).
-26-
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or
franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights,
status, or other legal relations thereunder.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2013). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253
(2013) provides trial courts with the “power to declare rights,
status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief
is or could be claimed.”
Our Supreme Court has “required that an actual controversy
exist both at the time of the filing of the pleading and at the
time of hearing” in declaratory judgment actions. Sharpe v. Park
Newspapers of Lumberton, Inc., 317 N.C. 579, 585, 347 S.E.2d 25,
30 (1986).