Sandhill Amusements, Inc. v. Sheriff of Onslow County
[…] C. Justiciability of Declaratory Judgment Claim

The North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act provides that

Any person interested . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2013). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253 (2013) provides trial courts with the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”

Our Supreme Court has “required that an actual controversy exist both at the time of the filing of the pleading and at the time of hearing” in declaratory judgment actions. Sharpe v. Park Newspapers of Lumberton, Inc., 317 N.C. 579, 585, 347 S.E.2d 25, 30 (1986).