In re: George
[…] Stat. § 47F-3-116(g) (2021) (emphasis added). “We review a trial court’s decision whether to award mandatory attorney’s fees de novo.” Willow Bend Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Robinson, 192 N.C. App. 405, 418, 665 S.E.2d 570, 573 (2008). IN RE: GEORGE 2022-NCCOA-591 Opinion of the Court ¶ 14 “[T]he action created by N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-116 is one in which a homeowners’ association forecloses on a lien created under N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-116(a) for unpaid assessments.” Id. Prior to 2013, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(e) required an award of attorneys’ fees for “[a] judgment, decree, or order in any action brought under this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(e) (2011). In 2013, the statute was amended with broader and more inclusive language, now requiring an award of attorneys’ fees in “any judgment, decree or order in any judicial foreclosure or civil action relating to the collection of assessments.” N.C. Gen.