In Re Matter of on George
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(f) (2017). Chapter 45 of the General Statutes provides that [a]fter the notice of hearing is filed, the notice of hearing shall be served upon each party entitled to notice under this section. . . . The notice shall be served and proof of service shall be made in any manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of summons, including service by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested. Id. § 45-21.16(a) (emphases added). The notice must be provided to “[e]very record owner of the real estate whose interest is of record in the county where the real property is located at the time the notice of hearing is filed in that county.” Id. § 45- 21.16(b)(3).