In Re Matter of on George
[…] Laws 1212, 1231-32, ch. 312, § 15 (codified as amended at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45- 45.3). This Act provides that [e]xcept in matters relating to the foreclosure of the deed of trust or the exercise of a power of sale under the terms of the deed of trust, the trustee is neither a necessary nor a proper party to any civil action or proceeding involving (i) title to the real property encumbered by the lien of the deed of trust or (ii) the priority of the lien of the deed of trust. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3(c) (2017) (emphasis added). Proceedings in which the trustee on the deed of trust is not a necessary party include “[t]he foreclosure of a lien other than the lien of the deed of trust, regardless of whether the lien is superior or subordinate to the lien of the deed of trust, including, but not limited to, the foreclosure of mortgages, other deeds of trust, tax liens, and assessment liens.” Id. § 45-45.3(c)(6) (emphasis added). Here, Jonathan Hankin is named as trustee on the deed of trust between KPC Holdings and National Indemnity.