COUNTY OF MECKLENBURG V. RYAN
[…] and should only be done so cautiously and in “exceptional circumstances.” See
Dogwood Dev. & Mgmt. Co., LLC. V. White Oak Transp. Co. Inc., 362 N.C. 191, 196-
97, 657 S.E.2d 361, 364-65 (2008) (citations omitted). After careful review of the
record, we discern no “exceptional circumstance” or “manifest injustice,” and
Mecklenburg County does not point to one that would occur by declining to invoke
Rule 2.
D. Restitution
¶ 40 Next, Mecklenburg County argues the trial court erred by concluding Ryan is
entitled to restitution under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-108. We disagree.
¶ 41 As discussed supra, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-108 provides, “[i]f a judgment is set
aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure and the judgment
or any part thereof has been collected or otherwise enforced, such restitution may be
compelled as the court directs.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-108. While Ryan moved under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-377 to set aside the judgment as null and void for Mecklenburg
County’s failure to exercise due diligence under N.C. R. Civ. P. 4, the trial court