COUNTY OF MECKLENBURG V. RYAN
[…] Office of the Tax Collector’s Representative’s Statement as to the amount due.” We
disagree.
¶ 36 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-361 provides the statutory framework for an individual
to inquire as to any outstanding taxes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-361(a) (2020).
Under subsection (a), the county tax collector must give a written certificate stating
the amount of any taxes and special assessments due upon the request of an owner
COUNTY OF MECKLENBURG V. RYAN
2022-NCCOA-90
Opinion of the Court
of real property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-361(a)(1). The owner of real property is then
permitted to rely on the certificate issued, and “all taxes . . . that have accrued against
the property for the period covered by the certificate shall cease to be a lien against
the property” upon the payment of “the amount of taxes and assessments stated
therein to be a lien on the real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-361(b)(1).
¶ 37 Subsection (d) of Section 105-361 provides that “[a]n oral statement made by
the tax collector as to the amount of taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest,
and costs due on any real or personal property shall bind neither the tax collector nor
the taxing unit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-361(d).
¶ 38 Here, however, Mecklenburg County did not argue before the trial court that
Ryan was not permitted to rely on the oral statements of the tax collector’s authorized
representative. It is well settled in our State that “the law does not permit parties to