VAITOVAS V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
[…] for the funding of Greenville’s red light camera program, does not relate to health.”
¶4 The three-judge panel also determined that the underlying, unchallenged red-
light traffic camera statute does not relate to health. That issue was not properly
before the trial court and we decline to endorse that portion of the trial court’s
reasoning. Whether the underlying red-light traffic camera legislation is an
unconstitutional local law relating to health is a question that must wait for another
day.
Facts and Procedural History
¶5 In 1997, the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-300.1, a law
authorizing the City of Charlotte to set up an automated red-light camera program
for the enforcement of traffic laws. Over time, the General Assembly slowly added
more cities and towns to the statute and it now applies “only to the Cities of
Albemarle, Charlotte, Durham, Fayetteville, Greensboro, Greenville, High Point,
Locust, Lumberton, Newton, Rocky Mount, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Chapel
Hill, Cornelius, Huntersville, Matthews, Nags Head, Pineville, and Spring Lake, and
to the municipalities in Union County.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-300.1(d). The General
VAITOVAS V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
2022-NCCOA-169
Opinion of the Court
Assembly added the City of Greenville to the statute in 2000. 2000 N.C. Sess. Laws
37, § 1.
¶6 In 2016, the City of Greenville adopted a resolution stating that the city did