S22A1005. MOORE v. THE STATE.
[…] Because
Young’s testimony was at worst cumulative of other evidence, and
was in many ways favorable to Moore, any error in the trial court’s
involvement in Young’s plea negotiations was harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt. See Renfro, 313 Ga. at 613 (2).
4. Finally, Moore contends that the trial court improperly
“sided with the State” on two occasions at trial—a pre-voir dire
attempt to persuade Moore to plead guilty, and a brief comment at
21
trial made after sustaining Moore’s hearsay objection. Based on
Moore’s briefing, we construe this as an argument that the trial
court violated OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1), which deems it “error for any
judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate
to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or
has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”4 To violate
this statute, “the trial court’s comments must pertain to a disputed
issue of fact.” State v. Gardner, 286 Ga. 633, 634-635 (690 SE2d 164)
(2010).
When we review alleged violations of OCGA § 17-8-57, our
standard of review depends on the type of violation. If the trial court