Robinson v. Reed
[…] Father has appealed to this Court. (7) This Court’s standard and scope of review in an appeal from the Family Court extends to a review of the facts and law and of the inferences and deductions made by the trial judge.10 If the Family Court has correctly applied the law, our review is for abuse of discretion.11 This Court will not substitute its own opinion for the inferences and deductions made by the Family Court where those inferences are supported by the record and the product of an orderly and logical deductive process. 12 (8) Delaware Code Title 13, Section 1926, a provision of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, allows a court with jurisdiction over a child custody matter under the Act to “decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances 7 Id. at 1-2. 8 Id. at 1. 9 Id. at 2. 10 Dixon v. Smith, 2022 WL 2063224, at *2 (Del. June 7, 2022). 11 Id. 12 Id. 4 and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”13 “Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum,” the court “shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction” based upon the court’s consideration of “all relevant factors,” including eight factors enumerated in the statute.14 The court