Robinson v. Reed
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Family Court be, and the same hereby is, AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Gary F. Traynor Justice 17 Compare id. § 1926(b)(2) (providing that the court shall consider “[t]he length of time the child has resided outside this State”), with March 22 Order, supra note 6, at 1 (“At this time, [the Child] has been in Florida for years and Florida has been the child’s home state for a while now.”). 18 Compare 13 Del. C. § 1926(b)(6) (providing that the court shall consider “[t]he nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child”), with March 2022 Order, supra note 6, at 1-2 (“As such, most of the evidence regarding his best interest would be in Florida. . . . Also, evidence regarding his home, school and community is more accessible in Florida and records easier to obtain in Florida.”). 19 Compare 13 Del. C. § 1926(b)(7) (providing that the court shall consider “[t]he ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence”), with March 2022 Order, supra note 6, at 1 (“One major factor is that [the Child] should have a guardian ad litem attorney appointed for him in future cases who would be able to meet with him.