Robinson v. Reed
[…] The transcript reflects that neither party clearly indicated an objection to the relinquishment of jurisdiction—indeed, Mother supported the transfer of jurisdiction, and Father focused his response on complaining about the Family Court’s past rulings. In its order relinquishing jurisdiction, the Family Court did not recite all eight of the factors enumerated in 13 Del. C. § 1926(b). But the court recognized those factors and stated that it considered them; moreover, the facts that the court emphasized in explaining the reasons for its decision indicate that it 13 13 Del. C. § 1926(a). 14 Id. § 1926(b). 15 See id. § 1926(a) (“The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.”). 16 Id. § 1926(b). 5 determined that the dispositive factors were those listed in subsections (2),17 (6),18 and (7).19 Father does not identify any error in the Family Court’s analysis under Section 1926. Instead, he seeks to relitigate the court’s decision to permit the relocation to Florida