IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] one factor will counterbalance the combined weight of all other factors and be
outcome determinative in some situations.”21 Here, the Family Court carefully
considered all the Section 722 factors and found that four of the factors—factor three
18
See 13 Del. C. § 1902(7) (defining the “home state” for a child older than six months as “the
state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive
months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding”).
19
13 Del. C. § 1921(a).
20
See 13 Del. C. § 722(a) (“The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential
arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child.”).
21
Fisher v. Fisher, 691 A.2d 619, 623 (Del. 1997).
13
(the Child’s interaction with her parents, grandparents, and any persons who may
significantly affect the Child’s best interests), factor four (the Child’s adjustment to