Freeman v. Campbell
[…] findings.3 Findings of fact will not be disturbed on appeal unless they are determined

to be clearly erroneous.4 We will not substitute our opinion for the inferences and

deductions of the trial judge if they are supported by the record.5

          (7)    Under Delaware law, the Family Court is required to determine legal

custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests

of the child.6 The criteria for determining the best interests of the child are set forth

in 13 Del. C. § 722(a). The Family Court must tailor its custody order to “permit



2
    Wife (J.F. V.) v. Husband (O.W.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d 1202, 1204 (Del. 1979).
3
    Id.
4
    Id.
5
    Id.
6
  13 Del. C. § 722(a) (“The [Family] Court shall determine the legal custody and residential
arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child.”).

                                                 4
and encourage the child to have frequent and meaningful contact with both parents”

unless it finds that the child’s contact with one parent would endanger the child’s

physical health or impair his emotional development.7