Boechler, P.C. v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 142 S. Ct. 1493
[…] ciency that is the subject of such petition.” Id. The “timely filing
of such a petition is a jurisdictional prerequisite for a suit in the tax
court.” Pugsley v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 749 F.2d 691, 692
(11th Cir. 1985).
The postmark stamped date on the envelope of a petition
shall be the date of delivery of such a document for purposes of a
filing deadline. 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a). If the envelope has a timely
postmark, the document is considered timely filed even if it is re-
ceived after the last date prescribed for filing the document.
26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(a). If the postmark does not bear a date on
or before the last date set for filing the document, it is considered
not to be timely filed regardless of when the document was depos-
ited in the mail. Id. § 301.7502-1(c)(1)(iii)(A). “Accordingly, the
sender . . . assumes the risk that the postmark will bear a date on
or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for
filing the document,” although he may use registered or certified
mail to avoid such risk. Id.
Summary disposition is appropriate because the Commis-
sioner’s position is clearly correct as a matter of law. See Groen-
dyke Transp., Inc. v. Davis, 406 F.2d 1158, 1162 (5th Cir. 1969) 1