UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] redacted record. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 28–32, 74–75; Defs.’ Mem. at 8. Viewed as a whole, the
Court concludes, for the following reasons, that the evidence disclosed to the plaintiff regarding
the circumstances of his designation were sufficient and did not deprive him of fair notice or a
meaningful opportunity to be heard.
First, the OFAC published a notice of the designation in the Federal Register, Defs.’
Mem. at 40, which constitutes “more than ample” notice of agency action. Lyng v. Payne, 476
U.S. 926, 942 (1986); 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (stating that publication in the Federal Register is
“sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by
it”). Moreover, the OFAC publishes press releases on its website informing the public of
designations and did so here regarding the plaintiff’s designation. See Treasury Sanctions
Prominent Venezuelan Drug Trafficker Tareck El Aissami and His Primary Frontman Samark