People v. Jones CA6
[…] (See former § 1170, subd. (b), as amended by Stats. 2020, ch. 29, § 14.) Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill No. 567 amended section 1170 to make the lower term the presumptive term when specific circumstances were a contributing factor in the offense, “unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) As relevant here, one such circumstance is that the person “is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” 3 Jones’s case was not final when the amendments to section 1170 effectuated by Senate Bill No. 567 took effect.