Filed 4/25/23 P. v. Ferguson CA3
[…] Defendant and Appellant.
In Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 1049 (Williams I), we issued
a writ sought by Darren Williams, a codefendant of defendant Jordan Eldridge Ferguson,
and directed the superior court to dismiss a defective indictment. The People sought
review in the California Supreme Court. When, in Williams v. Superior Court (2019)
38 Cal.App.5th 1022 (Williams II), that petition ultimately led to another direction from
this court to dismiss that same indictment, defendant claimed the People were prohibited
1
from filing a new complaint by Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (b),1 which
provides: “If, pursuant to paragraph (8) of subdivision (a), the people prosecute an
appeal to decision, or any review of such decision, it shall be binding upon them and they
shall be prohibited from refiling the case which was appealed.”
As we will explain, we conclude the People did not appeal under section 1238,
subdivision (a)(8), and thus section 1238, subdivision (b) does not apply. Accordingly,
the People were not prohibited from filing a new charging document and we affirm the
judgment in that respect.