Filed 4/25/23 P. v. Ferguson CA3
[…] indictment or complaint, the People may refile the charges or appeal under section 1238,
subdivision (a)(8). If the People appeal and “the appeal fails, the prosecution is
precluded from refiling the case” by section 1238, subdivision (b). (People v. Chacon
(2007) 40 Cal.4th 558, 565; see also People v. Dewberry (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 175, 183
[“An appeal under section 1238(a)(8) is an election of remedies”]; Anderson v. Superior
Court (1967) 66 Cal.2d 863, 867.)
However, defendant ignores the relationship between subdivisions (a) and (b) of
section 1238. Section 1238, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken by
the people from any of the following,” including in subpart (8) “[a]n order or judgment
dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action . . . .” (§ 1238, subd.
(a)(8).) Section 1238, subdivision (b) provides: “If, pursuant to paragraph (8) of
subdivision (a), the people prosecute any appeal to decision, or any review of such
decision, it shall be binding upon them and they shall be prohibited from refiling the case
which was appealed.” (Italics added.) Thus, section 1238, subdivision (b) states that an
appeal by the People under section 1238, subdivision (a) is a prerequisite to the bar on
refiling the case expressed by section 1238, subdivision (b).