People v. Lipsey CA5
[…] (People v. Vila (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 76, 81, italics added.) Section 1381 has two parts, each dependent on the defendant being incarcerated and having two separate cases filed against him or her. The first part states, in relevant part: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony … and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison …, and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, … any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said district attorney written notice of the