Filed 12/21/22 Redondo Beach Waterfront v. City of Redondo Beach CA2/3
[…] The Act is a “comprehensive scheme [governing] land use
planning for the entire coastal zone of California.” (Yost v.
Thomas (1984) 36 Cal.3d 561, 565 (Yost).) Relevant here, the Act
establishes the procedure through which LCPs are prepared,
adopted, certified, amended, and periodically reviewed. (Security
National Guaranty, Inc. v. California Coastal Commission (2008)
159 Cal.App.4th 402, 419–420 (Security National).) An LCP
includes, among other things, a local government’s land use
plans, zoning ordinances, and zoning district maps for areas
falling within the coastal zone. (§ 30108.6.)
Under the Act, any local government whose land lies
partially or entirely within the coastal zone, like the City, must
prepare an LCP. (Yost, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 566; § 30500, subd.
(a).) “The precise content of each [LCP] shall be determined by
the local government … in full consultation with the commission
and with full public participation.” (§ 30500, subd. (c).) Once it
has created a proposed LCP, “the local government must then
submit [it] to the [Coastal] Commission for certification.”
(Security National, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 420; § 30512.)
The Coastal Commission must review a proposed LCP to