Filed 12/21/22 Redondo Beach Waterfront v. City of Redondo Beach CA2/3
[…] discretion to amend the general plan, zoning or other land use
designations or requirements applicable to the Waterfront Project
Site,” except that such amendments “shall not modify any
obligations the City may have under existing laws with respect to
vested rights for the Waterfront Project.”
The second paragraph of Section 303 states that “[i]n no
event shall … [the] City’s amendment of the general plan, zoning
or other land use designations applicable to the Lease Parcels,
Seaside Lagoon or Developer Improvements, be deemed a breach
or Default of” the ALPIF.
Section 706 of the ALPIF states that the agreement does
not constitute a “ ‘development agreement’ as defined in
4
Government Code section 65864, et seq.,” nor does the agreement
“grant any vested rights to [RBW] or provide any assurance to
[RBW] that upon approval of the [Project], [RBW] may proceed
with the [Project] in accordance with existing policies, rules and
regulations, and conditions of approval.” Instead, the ALPIF
“provides that [the Project] will be required to comply with any
applicable rules, regulations and policies governing permitted
uses of the land, density, design, improvement and construction