Kenneth M. Brooks & Anita Wolke Brooks
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(5)(i). The Baseline Report is the only baseline documentation submitted into evidence. At most, the baseline documentation also includes Easement Deed Exhibit A preceding the Baseline Report. We therefore must address whether these are sufficient, under Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(5)(i), to establish the condition of the property at the time of the gift. The regulation describes the sorts of items that may constitute adequate baseline documentation. 11 The regulation describes examples 11 Section 6001 requires that taxpayers maintain records “sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax” and, in so doing, “comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.” Treasury Regulation § 1.6001-1(e) requires that such records “shall be retained so long as the contents thereof may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law.” This Court has repeatedly held that the burden falls on taxpayers to maintain and present these records.