George E. Keaton v. Beckley Garbage Disposal
[…] This presumption is not conclusive; it may be rebutted by the employer.” Moore, 2022 WL 1262269 at *1, Syl. Pt. 5. In the present case, the Office of Judges did not err in finding the secondary conditions were preexisting and not discrete new injuries related to the injury in the claim as a causal relationship between the injury and the disability was not proven. 2 Further, we find no error in the Office of Judges’ analysis and conclusion that the closure of Mr. Keaton’s TTD benefits was proper since Mr. Keaton reached MMI, as determined by Dr. Grady on March 9, 2021. West Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(e)(4) (2005) provides, in part, as follows: In all cases, a finding by . . . [the] private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, that the claimant has reached his or her maximum degree of improvement terminates the claimant’s entitlement to temporary total disability benefits regardless of whether the claimant has been released to return to work. Under no circumstances shall a claimant be entitled to receive temporary total disability benefits either beyond the date the claimant is released to return to work or beyond the date he or she actually returns to work. Dr. Grady’s finding of MMI for the compensable conditions was not rebutted. After being placed at MMI, Dr. Holen performed a noncompensable surgery on Mr. Keaton’s shoulder on August 26, 2021. This surgery was not covered in the claim and does not rebut Dr.