George E. Keaton v. Beckley Garbage Disposal
[…] Instead, the decision found the conditions at issue were preexisting and held that the claim administrator did not err when it denied their compensability and closed Mr. Keaton’s claim for TTD benefits. The decision relied upon Dr. Grady’s finding that Mr. Keaton had achieved MMI for the injury and did not require any maintenance care for the compensable injury. Mr. Keaton now appeals the Office of Judges’ decision. The standard of review applicable to this Court’s consideration of workers’ compensation appeals is set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a(b) (2022), which states, in part, as follows: The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm the order or decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the Board of Review’s findings are: (1) In violation of statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Board of Review; (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Although this statute specifically references orders of the Board of Review, the same standard applies to our review of orders issued by the Office of Judges during the period of time when administrative proceedings were being transferred from the Office of Judges to the Board of Review.