If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 67-70; 972 NW2d 738 (2021).
-2-
Art Institute Authority Act, MCL 123.1201 et seq.—permits establishment
of an art institute authority and specifically defines “authority” to mean “an art
institute authority established under section 5 [of the act].” MCL 123.1203(e). The
Act further provides that “[a]n art institute authority is an authority under section 6
of article IX of the statue constitution of 1963.” MCL 123.1205(2).
Regional Transit Authority Act, MCL 124.541 et seq.—allows
establishment of an “authority,” which it defines as “a regional transit authority
created under this Act.” MCL 124.542(a). MCL 124.543 states:
(1) . . . . An authority created under this act is a municipal public
body corporate and a metropolitan authority authorized by section 27 of
article VII of the state constitution of 1963, shall possess the powers, duties,
functions, and responsibilities vested in an authority by this act, and shall
carry out the rights, duties, and obligations provided for in this act. An
authority is not an agency or authority of this state.
(2) The name of an authority created under subsection (1) shall
include the phrase “regional transit authority.”
Public Airport Authority Act, MCL 259.108 et seq.—allows local
governments to form a “public airport authority,” which has the “power and duty
of planning extending, maintaining, . . . and operating all airports and airport