If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] community colleges, but never refers to a PSA or its board as an “authority.”
Local governments regularly authorize activities by private entities and enter into contracts
with private entities, but that does not transform these entities into governmental authorities. A
review of state statutes that actually create “authorities” demonstrates that “being authorized” is
not the same as being “an authority.” Unlike PSAs which are “authorized” to perform certain
activities, each of those other entities are expressly referred to by statute as an “authority”:
Hospital Authority Act, MCL 331.1 et seq.—allows two or more local
governments “to form a hospital authority and issue bonds for the purpose of
planning, promoting, acquiring, constructing, improving . . . community hospitals
. . . .” MCL 331.1(1).
2
Our prior opinion had held that PSAs are school districts and therefore units of local government,
but the Supreme Court reversed and held that a PSA is not a school district for purposes of the
Headlee Amendment.