If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] governments to form a “public airport authority,” which has the “power and duty
of planning extending, maintaining, . . . and operating all airports and airport
facilities under the operational jurisdiction of or owned by the authority.” MCL
259.116(1)(c).
Mackinac Bridge Authority Act, MCL 254.301 et seq.—establishes the
Mackinac Bridge Authority “to provide and maintain a system of highways and
bridges for the use and convenience of its inhabitants,” and “the authority shall have
all powers necessary or convenient to carry out he things authorized.” MCL
254.302(1).
Building Authorities and Joint Building Authorities, MCL 123.951 et
seq.—allows a local government to establish “1 or more authorities for the purpose
of . . . operating and maintaining a building or buildings . . . together with
appurtenant properties and facilities . . . .” MCL 123.951(1). MCL 123.955 states
that “the authority” shall be governed by a body, “which shall be known as the
‘commission,’ ” MCL 123.955(d), and meetings of the commission must be held in
compliance with the Open Meetings Act, MCL 123.955a(5).