In re ANDERSON/FERENCE, Minors. December 22, 2022
[…] all proceedings in the trial court void.” In re Atkins, 237 Mich App 249, 250-251; 602 NW2d 594
(1999). However, a trial court may permit alternative service, if personal service is impracticable.
MCL 712A.13. “Substituted service is sufficient to confer jurisdiction on the court.” In re SZ,
262 Mich App at 565. When determining whether personal service would be impractical, the trial
court must determine if reasonable efforts were made to locate a respondent. In re Adair, 191
Mich App 710, 714; 478 NW2d 667 (1991).
MCL 712A.13 governs substitute service. In re SZ, 262 Mich App at 566. This statute
provides, in relevant part:
Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the
delivery of true copies thereof to the persons summoned: Provided, That if the judge
is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice
provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail
addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he
may direct. It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if (1) personal service is
effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing; (2) registered mail is mailed at
least 5 days before the date of hearing if within the state or 14 days if outside of the
state; (3) publication is made once in some newspaper printed and circulated in the
county in which said court is located at least 1 week before the time fixed in the
summons or notice for the hearing.
Also relevant to this issue is MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b), which states:
If the court finds, on the basis of testimony or a motion and affidavit, that
personal service of the summons is impracticable or cannot be achieved, the court