TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] uninterrupted but shall consider the child's principal residence during the
relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.
In re T.W. Page 3
(c) Notwithstanding the time requirements of Subsection (a)(12), a person
who is the foster parent of a child may file a suit to adopt a child for
whom the person is providing foster care at any time after the person has
been approved to adopt the child. The standing to file suit under this
subsection applies only to the adoption of a child who is eligible to be
adopted.
Section 102.004 additionally provides:
(b) An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be
filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a
grandparent or other person, subject to the requirements of Subsection (b-
1) if applicable, deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact
with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person
authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the
court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both
parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the
child's physical health or emotional development.
(b-1) A foster parent may only be granted leave to intervene under
Subsection (b) if the foster parent would have standing to file an original
suit as provided by Section 102.003(a)(12).
Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure provides:
(a) Standard for Reversible Error. No judgment may be reversed on
appeal on the ground that the trial court made an error of law unless the
court of appeals concludes that the error complained of: