THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. GWYNNE, APPELLANT.
[…] But the
majority interjects, without any supporting authority, that R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)
requires the appellate court to review the record de novo, but that is contrary to the
plain language of the statute set forth above.
27
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 57} De novo review requires a court to exercise its independent
judgment, Lincoln Properties, Inc. v. Goldslager, 18 Ohio St.2d 154, 159, 248
N.E.2d 57 (1969), which is contrary to the plain language of R.C. 2958.03(G)(2).
The legislature knows how to express whether a court should conduct a de novo
review. R.C. 2929.05(A), the statute that explains the appellate standard for
reviewing a death-penalty sentence, states:
The court of appeals and the supreme court shall review the
judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed by the court
or panel of three judges in the same manner that they review other
criminal cases, except that they shall review and independently
weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in
the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine
whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found
guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and
whether the sentence of death is appropriate.
(Emphasis added). Had the General Assembly intended for a court of appeals to
conduct a de novo review of the record and the trial court’s consecutive-sentence
findings, it would have done so. But it did not. De novo review of a trial court’s