THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLANT, v. GWYNNE, APPELLEE.
[…] 2929.19(A) for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to “a felony” does
not have to occur for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to multiple
felonies.
{¶ 67} We have repeatedly held that felony-sentencing statutes must be read
as a whole. State v. Amos, 140 Ohio St.3d 238, 2014-Ohio-3160, 17 N.E.3d 528,
¶ 12. R.C. Chapter 2929 specifies which criminal offenses are subject to mandatory
sentences and which criminal offenses are subject to discretionary sentences and
what a trial court must do before imposing consecutive sentences. And R.C.
2929.12(A) expressly provides that “a court that imposes a sentence under this
chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective
way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing” set forth in R.C.
2929.11 and in exercising that discretion, “the court shall consider” the seriousness
and recidivism factors set forth in R.C. 2929.12. (Emphasis added.) Thus, by the
express language of R.C. 2929.12(A), R.C. 2929.11’s sentencing purposes and R.C.