THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLANT, v. GWYNNE, APPELLEE.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86. And R.C. 2929.11(B) stated that a felony sentence
“shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of felony
sentencing” set forth in R.C. 2929.11(A). (Emphasis added.) 2011 Am.Sub.H.B.
No. 86.
24
January Term, 2019
{¶ 59} Separately, R.C. 2929.12(A) provides that unless otherwise required
by R.C. 2929.13 or 2929.14, a court imposing a sentence on a felony offender “shall
consider” the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.12(B) and (C) “relating to the
seriousness of the conduct,” the factors provided in R.C. 2929.12(D) and (E)
“relating to the likelihood of the offender’s recidivism,” and the factors set forth in
R.C. 2929.12(F) pertaining to the offender’s military service and “any other factors
that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.”
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 60} If a felony sentence fails to comport with the sentencing purposes
set forth in R.C. 2929.11 or the seriousness factors listed in R.C. 2929.12, I fail to
see why such a sentence should be impervious to appellate review.