THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLANT, v. GWYNNE, APPELLEE.
[…] review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of
record inferior to the courts of appeals within the district.” As this court has long
recognized, “as may be provided by law” means that the General Assembly may
prescribe how a court of appeals may exercise the authority conferred upon it by
the Ohio Constitution. Cincinnati Polyclinic v. Balch, 92 Ohio St. 415, 111 N.E.
159 (1915), paragraph one of the syllabus. Accordingly, the General Assembly has
enacted several statutory provisions that guide our analysis.
{¶ 50} R.C. 2953.02 expressly provides that “the judgment or final order of
a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of
appeals.”
{¶ 51} R.C. 2953.07(A) states:
Upon the hearing of an appeal other than an appeal from a
mayor’s court, the appellate court may affirm the judgment or
reverse it, in whole or in part, or modify it, and order the accused to
be discharged or grant a new trial. The appellate court may remand