THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. GWYNNE, APPELLANT.
[…] cases: (1) when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Former R.C. 2929.41(B), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 571, 45 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6342, 6396. As it existed
prior to the S.B. 2 amendments, the discretion given by R.C. 2929.41(B) to trial-court judges to
impose consecutives sentences by simply expressing an intent to do so applied broadly to both
felony and misdemeanor sentences, because the statute did not distinguish between the two and
instead used the broad phrase “a sentence of imprisonment.” After the S.B. 2 amendments, however,
R.C. 2929.41(B) stated: “(1) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served
consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be
served consecutively * * * .” (Emphasis added.) S.B. 2, 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, at 7502. The
37
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
amendment, it was clear that a trial court no longer had the ability to impose
consecutive sentences for felony offenses by simply declaring its intent to do so.