State v. Gwynne
[…] After the S.B. 2 amendments, however, R.C. 2929.41(B) stated: “(1) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively * * * .” (Emphasis added.) S.B. 2, 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, at 7502. The 37 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO amendment, it was clear that a trial court no longer had the ability to impose consecutive sentences for felony offenses by simply declaring its intent to do so.