State v. Gwynne
[…] De novo review requires a court to exercise its independent judgment. Lincoln Properties, Inc. v. Goldslager, 18 Ohio St.2d 154, 159, 248 N.E.2d 57 (1969). The legislature knows how to express whether a court should conduct a de novo review. R.C. 2929.05(A), the statute that explains the appellate standard for reviewing a death-penalty sentence, states: The court of appeals and the supreme court shall review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed by the court or panel of three judges in the same manner that they review other criminal cases, except that they shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate. (Emphasis added). Had the General Assembly intended for a court of appeals to conduct a de novo review of the record and the trial court’s consecutive-sentence findings, it would have done so. But it did not.