City of Cold Spring v. Campbell County Board of Education
[…] The Board isolates the phrase “with the owner” and construes it broadly to encompass the owner of public as well as private property. However, the statute further directs that “the proceedings,” and not merely the method by which the condemnation is effected, are to be undertaken “pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky. . . .” Id. Proceedings undertaken pursuant to the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act are limited to takings of private property. KRS 416.540(1) expressly provides that to “[c]ondemn means to take private property for a public use under the right of eminent domain. . . .” (Emphasis added.) -12- In Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund Board, we considered the nature of the power of Louisville Gas and Electric Company to exercise its right of eminent domain. 648 S.W.3d 76. We analyzed the provisions of KRS 278.502 granting to utility companies providing