RENDERED: DECEMBER 16, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] In Jefferson County By and
Through Hollenbach v. South Central Bell Telephone Company, 555 S.W.2d 629
(Ky. App. 1977), this Court considered the provisions of KRS 76.110(1) conferring
the power of eminent domain upon sewer districts. The statute provides that a
sewer district may utilize the power of eminent domain in order to acquire real or
personal property necessary for its purposes “whether or not the same are owned or
-11-
held for public use by corporations, associations, or other persons having the
power of eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public purposes.” KRS
76.110(1). We observed that this language expressly provides that the sewer
district’s power of eminent domain extends to public property. Separately, the
statute provides that the “method of condemnation of such property shall be
pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.” KRS 76.110(2) (emphasis
added).
As noted above, KRS 162.030 provides the statutory basis for the
power of eminent domain exercised by the Board of Education. The provision
empowers the Board to initiate condemnation proceedings where it is unable to