City of Cold Spring v. Campbell County Board of Education
[…] In Jefferson County By and Through Hollenbach v. South Central Bell Telephone Company, 555 S.W.2d 629 (Ky. App. 1977), this Court considered the provisions of KRS 76.110(1) conferring the power of eminent domain upon sewer districts. The statute provides that a sewer district may utilize the power of eminent domain in order to acquire real or personal property necessary for its purposes “whether or not the same are owned or -11- held for public use by corporations, associations, or other persons having the power of eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public purposes.” KRS 76.110(1). We observed that this language expressly provides that the sewer district’s power of eminent domain extends to public property. Separately, the statute provides that the “method of condemnation of such property shall be pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.” KRS 76.110(2) (emphasis added). As noted above, KRS 162.030 provides the statutory basis for the power of eminent domain exercised by the Board of Education.