City of Cold Spring v. Campbell County Board of Education
[…] Louisville Gas and Electric Co., 648 S.W.3d 76, 88 (Ky. App. 2022) (citing 29A -10- C.J.S. Eminent Domain § 61 (2022)). Statutes delegating the authority to exercise the right of eminent domain are to be strictly construed. Bell’s Committee v. Board of Education of Harrodsburg, 192 Ky. 700, 234 S.W. 311 (1921). Because the scope of the Board’s condemnation authority is a matter of statutory interpretation, we review the trial court’s conclusion of law de novo. The authority of the Board of Education to exercise the power of eminent domain is expressly set out in provisions of KRS 162.030. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: Each board of education may, when unable to make a contract satisfactory to the board with the owner for the purchase of real estate to be used for school purposes, initiate condemnation proceedings pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky (KRS 416.540 to 416.670) . . . . KRS 162.030. The title to all property acquired by a school district is vested in the Commonwealth for the benefit of the district board of education. KRS 162.010. In considering this statutory delegation of the right to eminent domain, we note the reasoning of a relevant case.