Bader v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the enactment Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, subdivision (b) has mooted this argument, and we agree. Effective January 1, 2022, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, subdivision (b) states, “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.” Given the statute’s specific language and the grant of preference in this case before January 1, 2022, the damage awards for pain and suffering were not improper.21 (Myers v.