Bader v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] (Id. at p. 753.) The source of this gatekeeping responsibility is Evidence Code sections 801 and 802. Evidence Code section 801 limits expert testimony to opinions that are related to a “subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact,” and that are “[b]ased on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subds. (a) & (b).) Evidence Code section 802 provides that a witness, including an expert, may “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” In other words, “Evidence Code section 801 governs judicial review of the type of matter; Evidence Code section 802 governs judicial review of the reasons for the opinion.”