Filed 1/23/23 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] as a ‘gatekeeper’ to exclude speculative expert testimony.” (Id. at
p. 753.)
The source of this gatekeeping responsibility is Evidence
Code sections 801 and 802. Evidence Code section 801 limits
expert testimony to opinions that are related to a “subject that is
sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an
expert would assist the trier of fact,” and that are “[b]ased on
matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by
an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his
testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subds. (a) & (b).)
Evidence Code section 802 provides that a witness, including an
expert, may “state on direct examination the reasons for his
opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is
precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for
his opinion.” In other words, “Evidence Code section 801 governs
judicial review of the type of matter; Evidence Code section 802
governs judicial review of the reasons for the opinion.” (Sargon,
10
supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 771.) Under these provisions, “the trial