Filed 1/23/23 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] employee Pasquale Briscese identifying Cashmere Bouquet
contain similar naming codes, such as 4515EX.
In light of the above, the trial court did not err in failing to
grant Colgate’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
62
VII. Entry of Judgment Nunc Pro Tunc
Relying on Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34,
subdivision (a), 20 defendants challenged the award of damages for
pain and suffering, contending the court improperly entered
judgment nunc pro tunc to a time prior to Schmitz’s death.
Plaintiff asserts that the enactment Code of Civil Procedure
section 377.34, subdivision (b) has mooted this argument, and we
agree.
Effective January 1, 2022, Code of Civil Procedure section
377.34, subdivision (b) states, “Notwithstanding subdivision (a),
in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative
or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the
damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or
disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a
preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was
filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.”
Given the statute’s specific language and the grant of preference
in this case before January 1, 2022, the damage awards for pain
and suffering were not improper. 21 (Myers v. Philip Morris