In the Court of Criminal
[…] penal statute. Whether a count is duplicitous under this rule may depend upon
precisely what constitutes a single violation of one underlying penal statute.”).
Because injury to a child is a result-of-conduct offense, the allowable unit of
prosecution is a function of how many injuries occurred. Nawaz, 2022 WL
2233864 at *6. The first paragraph of Appellant’s indictment, which combines
both theories of omission, apparently alleges two discrete injuries, and
therefore two offenses, at once. Such an indictment could arguably be subject
to a motion to quash. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.24(b) (“A count may
contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary,
but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.”).
Second, while it is true that jurors do not ordinarily have to attain
unanimity with respect to the manner and means by which offenses are
committed, here, the two manners and means (“failure-to-protect” and “failure-
to-seek-medical-attention”) would seem to pertain to discrete offenses: the