In the Court of Criminal
[…] perpetrated by the conduct of the principal actor. The defendant is then
criminally responsible for that cause by virtue of his independent behavior in,
e.g., soliciting, aiding, encouraging, etc., the conduct of the principal actor that
caused the result. TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.03(a)(2). In contrast, when a defendant
is criminally liable by virtue of his failure to act under Section 22.04(a), the
defendant is criminally responsible for his own conduct, and the statute itself
regards his “omission” as a “cause” of the proscribed result. So long as there is
“another cause” as well, Section 6.04(a) is implicated.
CYR – 7
there is no more reason to suppose conduct that constitutes an omission
would not be equally subject to the section’s “unless” clause: “unless the
concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Id.
The SPA objects to such an application of Section 6.04(a) because
it would thwart what the SPA deems the legislative intent of Section
22.04(a) to punish an actor for failure to adhere to her parental duties,
which the SPA regards as the gist of the “omission” offense. 7 But this