Cyr, Danna Presley
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a). 2All emphases to the quoted materials are added by the author of this opinion unless otherwise specified. CYR – 3 authorizes prosecution of an offender when she “. . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1). “An omission that causes” serious bodily injury “is conduct constituting an offense under this section if . . . the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or . . . the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child[.]” Id. § 22.04(b).