In the Court of Criminal
[…] responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating
either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause
was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly
insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a).
2All emphases to the quoted materials are added by the author of this
opinion unless otherwise specified.
CYR – 3
authorizes prosecution of an offender when she “. . . intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily
injury[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1). “An omission that causes”
serious bodily injury “is conduct constituting an offense under this
section if . . . the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or . . . the
actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child[.]” Id. § 22.04(b).
In this way, Section 22.04 of the Penal Code clearly regards the “failure
to act” to be “conduct” that can actually “cause” a child serious bodily
injury⸻at least so long as the actor has a duty to act, or if the actor has