Cyr, Danna Presley
[…] The defendant is then criminally responsible for that cause by virtue of his independent behavior in, e.g., soliciting, aiding, encouraging, etc., the conduct of the principal actor that caused the result. TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.03(a)(2). In contrast, when a defendant is criminally liable by virtue of his failure to act under Section 22.04(a), the defendant is criminally responsible for his own conduct, and the statute itself regards his “omission” as a “cause” of the proscribed result. So long as there is “another cause” as well, Section 6.04(a) is implicated. CYR – 7 there is no more reason to suppose conduct that constitutes an omission would not be equally subject to the section’s “unless” clause: “unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Id.