IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Searcy and J. Patterson, Practice Commentary, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 6.04).
Appellant has not satisfied this test. She points to no evidence suggesting a
concurrent cause contributed to aggravation of J.D.’s initial injuries, or that a
concurrent cause was otherwise responsible for Appellant’s delay in obtaining
medical care. Appellant misunderstands the result to which the concurrent cause
CYR — 24
must apply and points us to no evidence suggesting the delay in obtaining medical
care was due to some other “agency” for purposes of causation under § 6.04.
CONCLUSION
Section 6.04(a) prescribes a narrow set of circumstances in which a defendant
would be entitled to a concurrent causation instruction, in that is confined to those
circumstances in which “the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the
result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a).
Concurrent causation should not be over construed to encompass culpability disputes
appropriately addressed by the essential elements of the crime. Barnette, 709 S.W.2d
at 652. While Appellant characterizes her argument as one involving concurrent